North Michigan News

North Michigan News

Sunday, March 29, 2020

Mary Zann earns 5.9% more in 2018 working as a public employee in Iosco County

Business

By Metric Media News Service | Feb 8, 2020

Genbusiness009

Mary Zann earned $115,831 in 2018, 5.9 percent more than the previous year, working as a public employee in Iosco County.

Dana McGrew's compensation of $152,429 was the most as a public employee in Iosco County in 2018.

The data was gathered by the Mackinac Center for Public Policy. The Mackinac Center for Public Policy is a nonprofit research and educational institute.

Highest paid public employees in 2018 in Iosco County
Rank
Employee
Employer
2018 amount earned
2017 amount earned
Percent Change
1
Dana McGrew
IOSCO Regional Educational Service Agency
152,429
150,176
1.5%
2
Susan Grulke
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
137,709
134,012
2.8%
3
Scott Reynolds
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
137,400
93,352
47.2%
4
Anthony Suszek
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
133,720
130,023
2.8%
5
Mary Zann
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
115,831
109,384
5.9%
6
Jeffrey Hutchison
Tawas Area Schools
111,500
113,929
-2.1%
7
Kristine Adaline
IOSCO Regional Educational Service Agency
110,974
109,630
1.2%
8
Scott Moore
Oscoda Area Schools
110,021
106,925
2.9%
9
Ashley Wilmot
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
106,205
66,430
59.9%
10
Joseph Perrera
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools
103,500
103,500
0%
11
Scott Lueck
Oscoda Area Schools
96,320
88,960
8.3%
12
Michael Boensch
Hale Area Schools
95,227
70,528
35%
13
Michael Bowman
Hale Area Schools
92,918
86,250
7.7%
14
Betty Brandt
IOSCO Regional Educational Service Agency
91,614
71,147
28.8%
15
Terence Allison
Oscoda Area Schools
91,153
89,034
2.4%
16
Jamie McClintic
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
88,732
88,656
0.1%
17
Michael Urlaub
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
87,224
83,661
4.3%
18
Peter Newman
Tawas Area Schools
85,822
93,702
-8.4%
19
Rexann McConnell
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
85,558
80,540
6.2%
20
Heather Loyer
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
85,000
83,196
2.2%
21
Steven Rea
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
85,000
83,196
2.2%
22
Kimberly Wesaw
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
83,178
77,354
7.5%
23
Livinora Pizzino
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
82,905
69,860
18.7%
24
Susan Srebnik
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
82,011
80,291
2.1%
25
Dorothy Miller
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools
81,807
82,122
-0.4%
26
Monica Saddler
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
81,761
79,551
2.8%
27
John Klinger
Tawas Area Schools
81,394
81,144
0.3%
28
Geraldine Samp
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
81,265
79,056
2.8%
29
Teresa Bellows
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
80,751
76,899
5%
30
Melissa Orr
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
79,524
76,899
3.4%
31
Stacey Mochty
Tawas Area Schools
79,273
79,273
0%
32
Emilie Demicoli
Oscoda Area Schools
78,615
63,632
23.5%
33
Sarah Weaver
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
78,170
76,687
1.9%
34
Kerri McCrimmon
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
78,149
70,409
11%
35
Matthew Hinckley
Oscoda Area Schools
77,392
64,155
20.6%
36
Julie Bastow
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
77,046
90,967
-15.3%
37
Anthony Lopez
Oscoda Area Schools
75,107
73,117
2.7%
38
E. Mervyn
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools
74,122
71,547
3.6%
39
Lori Henderson-Bayn
Tawas Area Schools
74,047
65,585
12.9%
40
Marilyn Apsey
IOSCO Regional Educational Service Agency
73,912
64,214
15.1%
41
Clinton Miller
Oscoda Area Schools
72,409
58,173
24.5%
42
Pamela Stalker
Oscoda Area Schools
72,177
69,157
4.4%
43
Mary Schearer
Tawas Area Schools
72,050
73,709
-2.3%
44
Debra McClarren
IOSCO Regional Educational Service Agency
71,986
71,211
1.1%
45
Jason Woelke
Tawas Area Schools
71,779
61,798
16.2%
46
Jennifer Thompson
IOSCO Regional Educational Service Agency
71,731
70,914
1.2%
47
Karen Lopez
Oscoda Area Schools
70,132
67,132
4.5%
48
Michelle Harger
Oscoda Area Schools
69,654
66,372
4.9%
49
Sarah Prevo
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
69,539
67,979
2.3%
50
Kelly Shufelt
Tawas Area Schools
69,030
68,851
0.3%
51
Jay Young
IOSCO Regional Educational Service Agency
68,491
63,754
7.4%
52
Janis Sahr
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
68,117
63,858
6.7%
53
Michael Williams
Oscoda Area Schools
67,948
67,245
1%
54
Theresa Erickson
Tawas Area Schools
67,599
61,483
9.9%
55
Michael Caldwell
Tawas Area Schools
67,222
64,376
4.4%
56
Kathleen Erickson
Oscoda Area Schools
67,149
63,082
6.4%
57
Sally Ryan
Tawas Area Schools
66,596
67,641
-1.5%
58
James Gorman
Tawas Area Schools
66,474
65,640
1.3%
59
Melissa Lajoice
Tawas Area Schools
66,391
64,058
3.6%
60
Camella Hinckley
Oscoda Area Schools
66,388
63,564
4.4%
61
Valorie Moeller
Oscoda Area Schools
66,285
60,768
9.1%
62
Stacy Perrot
Tawas Area Schools
66,203
64,458
2.7%
63
Mary Christensen-Cooper
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
66,042
59,071
11.8%
64
Dionne Schley
Tawas Area Schools
65,722
65,241
0.7%
65
Jolene Grusecki
Tawas Area Schools
65,654
64,565
1.7%
66
Richard Collins
Tawas Area Schools
65,629
65,334
0.5%
67
Pamela Clute
IOSCO Regional Educational Service Agency
65,591
66,915
-2%
68
Catherine Gronda
Tawas Area Schools
65,552
65,088
0.7%
69
Jennifer Osbourne
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
65,447
55,250
18.5%
70
Brenda Del Rio
Tawas Area Schools
65,427
64,395
1.6%
71
Christine Bolen
Tawas Area Schools
65,322
64,911
0.6%
72
Teresa Nickell
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools
65,276
59,432
9.8%
73
Shelley Revord
Oscoda Area Schools
65,131
62,309
4.5%
74
Dina Schmidt
IOSCO Regional Educational Service Agency
65,000
56,530
15%
75
Sandra Slotta
Oscoda Area Schools
64,871
60,489
7.2%
76
Michael Berenkowski
Oscoda Area Schools
64,788
61,069
6.1%
77
Anna Kobs
IOSCO Regional Educational Service Agency
64,694
64,054
1%
78
Marlana Blamer
Oscoda Area Schools
64,672
61,916
4.5%
79
Cynthia Boden-Martin
Tawas Area Schools
64,542
64,353
0.3%
80
Melissa Lappan
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona Educational Service District
64,537
62,548
3.2%
81
Amy Short
Tawas Area Schools
64,371
64,457
-0.1%
82
Karen Decker
Tawas Area Schools
64,341
64,066
0.4%
83
Roxanne Gerhardt
Oscoda Area Schools
64,300
63,420
1.4%
84
Andrew Ernst
Tawas Area Schools
64,298
63,973
0.5%
85
Drew Decker
Tawas Area Schools
64,291
63,880
0.6%
86
Nicole Eklund
Tawas Area Schools
64,291
64,066
0.4%
87
Todd Kaems
Tawas Area Schools
64,291
63,936
0.6%
88
Eugene Kauffman
Tawas Area Schools
64,291
63,880
0.6%
89
Julie Samuels
Tawas Area Schools
64,291
64,066
0.4%
90
Becky Vanderveen
Tawas Area Schools
64,291
64,066
0.4%
91
Thomas Farver
Oscoda Area Schools
64,031
61,473
4.2%
92
Donna Klinger
Tawas Area Schools
63,769
62,768
1.6%
93
Connie Simpson
Oscoda Area Schools
63,605
60,737
4.7%
94
Linda Ramsdell
Tawas Area Schools
63,464
63,179
0.5%
95
David Beauchamp
Oscoda Area Schools
63,446
60,224
5.4%
96
Thomas Vito
Oscoda Area Schools
63,258
60,238
5%
97
Barbara Whetstone
Tawas Area Schools
63,243
69,405
-8.9%
98
Deanna Smith
Oscoda Area Schools
63,228
60,501
4.5%
99
Alona Smith
Oscoda Area Schools
63,013
60,479
4.2%
100
Steven Spenceley
Oscoda Area Schools
62,980
61,159
3%

Want to get notified whenever we write about Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona ESD ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona ESD, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona ESD

More News